NIFTY 50loading...
SENSEXloading...
NIFTY 200loading...
NIFTY MIDCAP 150loading...
NIFTY SMLCAP 250loading...
USD/INRloading...
Direct
GROWTH
Active
Motilal Oswal Special Opportunities Fund - Direct - Growth
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund · AMFI: 153749
· ISIN: INF247L01FS6
Latest NAV
โน12.4844
as of Nov. 6, 2026
1Y: +17.49%
3Y: +18.05%
Fund Information
08 Nov 2026 ยท captnemo
Fund House
Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund
Category
Equity Scheme - Sectoral/ Thematic
AUM
โ
Expense Ratio
โ
Min SIP
โ
Min Lumpsum
โ
Fund Start Date
21 Aug 2025
Lock-in Period
None
๐ฐ Fund AUM Trend
Current: โ
Trailing Returns
Full Analysis โ
| Period | Fund | Benchmark | Cat Min | Cat Avg | Cat Max | Excess vs BM | Excess vs Cat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | 711.74% | 649.81% | โ | โ | โ | 61.93% | โ |
| 1M | -23.61% | 103.42% | โ | โ | โ | -127.03% | โ |
| 3M | 9.68% | -9.60% | โ | โ | โ | 19.28% | โ |
| 6M | 19.95% | -1.78% | โ | โ | โ | 21.73% | โ |
| 1Y | 17.49% | -6.08% | โ | โ | โ | 23.57% | โ |
| 2Y | 18.05% | -2.06% | โ | โ | โ | 20.11% | โ |
| 3Y | 18.05% | -2.06% | โ | โ | โ | 20.11% | โ |
| 5Y | 18.05% | -2.06% | โ | โ | โ | 20.11% | โ |
| 7Y | 18.05% | -2.06% | โ | โ | โ | 20.11% | โ |
| 10Y | 18.05% | -2.06% | โ | โ | โ | 20.11% | โ |
| SI | 18.05% | -3.71% | โ | โ | โ | 21.76% | โ |
Risk Snapshot (3Y)
Sharpe Ratio
0.66
Max Drawdown
-13.33%
Std Dev (Ann)
17.58%
Beta
0.93
NAV History
Trailing Returns (CAGR)
| Period | Fund | Benchmark | Cat Min | Cat Avg | Cat Max | Excess vs BM | Excess vs Cat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | 711.74% | 649.81% | โ | โ | โ | 61.93% | โ |
| 1M | -23.61% | 103.42% | โ | โ | โ | -127.03% | โ |
| 3M | 9.68% | -9.60% | โ | โ | โ | 19.28% | โ |
| 6M | 19.95% | -1.78% | โ | โ | โ | 21.73% | โ |
| 1Y | 17.49% | -6.08% | โ | โ | โ | 23.57% | โ |
| 2Y | 18.05% | -2.06% | โ | โ | โ | 20.11% | โ |
| 3Y | 18.05% | -2.06% | โ | โ | โ | 20.11% | โ |
| 5Y | 18.05% | -2.06% | โ | โ | โ | 20.11% | โ |
| 7Y | 18.05% | -2.06% | โ | โ | โ | 20.11% | โ |
| 10Y | 18.05% | -2.06% | โ | โ | โ | 20.11% | โ |
| SI | 18.05% | -3.71% | โ | โ | โ | 21.76% | โ |
Trailing Returns Chart
Calendar Year Returns
Rolling Return Statistics
All rolling windows vs benchmark โ full history
| Window | Min | Max | Median | Mean | Win Rate (>0%) | Win Rate (>8%) | BM Median | BM Mean | Outperform % | Cat Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y Rolling | 9.00% | 24.30% | 19.10% | 18.09% | 100.0% | 100.0% | -6.72% | -7.33% | 100.0% | โ |
Rolling Return Calculator
Inception: Aug. 21, 2025 ยท Latest NAV: โ
Rolling Window
Start Date
End Date
Rolling Returns Distribution (All Windows)
Bar = mean, error bar = min/max. BM shown beside. Right axis = % of periods beating BM.
๐งฎ SIP Simulator
10 yrs
Enter values and click Calculate.
๐ฐ Lumpsum Simulator
10 yrs
Enter values and click Calculate.
Risk Metrics โ 3 Years
Std Dev (Ann %)
17.58%
Sharpe Ratio
0.66
Sortino Ratio
0.93
Max Drawdown %
-13.33%
Beta
0.93
Alpha (Ann %)
20.91%
R-Squared %
48.17%
Tracking Error %
12.32%
Info Ratio
1.76
Upside Capture %
95.7%
Downside Capture %
68.3%
Risk-Free Rate Used
6.50%
Risk Metrics โ 5 Years
Std Dev (Ann %)
17.58%
Sharpe Ratio
0.66
Sortino Ratio
0.93
Max Drawdown %
-13.33%
Beta
0.93
Alpha (Ann %)
20.91%
R-Squared %
48.17%
Tracking Error %
12.32%
Info Ratio
1.76
Upside Capture %
95.7%
Downside Capture %
68.3%
Benchmark
NIFTY 50
Market Volatility Measures (3Y)
Upside Capture
95.7%
Downside Capture
68.3%
Max Drawdown
-13.33%
Quarterly Performance Analysis (Top 5 & Worst 5)
๐ Upside Quarters (Top 5)
| Quarter | Fund | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 23.95% | 6.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.77% | -5.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.27% | 6.17% |
Total 3 upside quarter(s)
๐ Downside Quarters (Worst 5)
| Quarter | Fund | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | -12.26% | -14.54% |
| Q3 2026 | -0.43% | 5.92% |
Total 2 downside quarter(s)
Year-wise Risk Metrics
| Year | Fund CAGR | BM CAGR | Alpha | Beta | Sharpe | Sortino | Max DD | Upside Cap | Downside Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20.35% | -9.87% | 28.81% | 0.93 | 0.71 | 1.03 | -11.07% | 99.8% | 67.0% |
| 2025* | 13.68% | 16.97% | 2.61% | 0.90 | 0.62 | 0.98 | -5.64% | 83.2% | 74.7% |
Drawdown Chart
Crisis Period Behaviour
"Pre-inception" = fund didn't exist during that period. Hover the โ on each card for how to interpret it.
๐ How to interpret these numbers
0% or positive โ Held up during crash (exceptional)
0% to -15% โ Mild damage, manageable drawdown
Below -15% โ Significant hit; check recovery speed
Recovery label โ Months from trough back to pre-crash peak
Market Regime Analysis
Reading the cards:
โฅ15% Excellent
5โ15% Good
0โ5% Muted
<0% Lost money
|
Click โผ Per-window on any card to see each individual time window
โน๏ธ Regime windows are approximations based on Nifty 50 price action and RBI policy dates. Returns shown are fund NAV CAGR within covered dates only.
โ ๏ธ Benchmark Note: Index data shown is Price Index, not TRI (Total Return Index).
TRI includes dividends and is typically 1-2% higher annually. SEBI mandates TRI for official benchmark comparison.
Sector Allocation
Industrials
49.2%
Consumer Cyclical
16.0%
Basic Materials
11.7%
Technology
10.7%
Financial Services
8.8%
Healthcare
3.6%
Weightage by Market Cap
Large Cap
28.47%
Mid Cap
11.23%
Small Cap
60.32%
Asset Allocation
Debt
0.00%
Cash
8.98%
Other
0.00%
Portfolio Summary
Total Holdings
27
Top 10 Weight
51.43%
Portfolio Turnover
โ
Top Holdings
As of Sep 2026
| # | Security | Sector | Weight % | Fwd P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd
INE989C01038
|
Industrials |
7.51%
|
โ |
| 2 |
Lumino Industries Ltd
INE185Q01025
|
Industrials |
5.75%
|
โ |
| 3 |
Aditya Infotech Ltd
INE819V01029
|
Industrials |
5.68%
|
โ |
| 4 |
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd
INE775A01035
|
Consumer Cyclical |
5.39%
|
โ |
| 5 |
Lohia Corp Ltd
INE0QJW01029
|
Industrials |
5.37%
|
โ |
| 6 |
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd
INE303R01014
|
Consumer Cyclical |
4.98%
|
โ |
| 7 |
Piramal Finance Ltd
INE202B01038
|
Financial Services |
4.47%
|
โ |
| 8 |
Sterlite Technologies Ltd
INE089C01029
|
Technology |
4.32%
|
โ |
| 9 |
Shadowfax Technologies Ltd
INE12UN01015
|
Industrials |
4.16%
|
โ |
| 10 |
Raymond Ltd
INE301A01014
|
Industrials |
3.80%
|
โ |
| 11 |
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd
INE745G01043
|
Financial Services |
3.56%
|
โ |
| 12 |
Shaily Engineering Plastics Ltd
INE151G01028
|
Basic Materials |
3.34%
|
โ |
| 13 |
OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd
INE013P01021
|
Healthcare |
3.28%
|
โ |
| 14 |
Solar Industries India Ltd
INE343H01029
|
Basic Materials |
3.27%
|
โ |
| 15 |
One97 Communications Ltd
INE982J01020
|
Technology |
2.99%
|
โ |
| 16 |
Spectrum Electrical Industries Ltd
INE01EO01010
|
Industrials |
2.93%
|
โ |
| 17 |
ABB India Ltd
INE117A01022
|
Industrials |
2.80%
|
โ |
| 18 |
Cemindia Projects Ltd
INE686A01026
|
Industrials |
2.59%
|
โ |
| 19 |
GNG Electronics Ltd
INE18JU01028
|
Technology |
2.44%
|
โ |
| 20 |
Zen Technologies Ltd
INE251B01027
|
Industrials |
2.19%
|
โ |
| 21 |
Ola Electric Mobility Ltd
INE0LXG01040
|
Consumer Cyclical |
2.16%
|
โ |
| 22 |
Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd
INE291A01017
|
Basic Materials |
2.09%
|
โ |
| 23 |
V2 Retail Ltd
INE945H01021
|
Consumer Cyclical |
2.01%
|
โ |
| 24 |
Data Patterns (India) Ltd
INE0IX101010
|
Industrials |
2.00%
|
โ |
| 25 |
Jain Resource Recycling Ltd
INE0YD401026
|
Basic Materials |
1.94%
|
โ |
| 26 |
Triparty Repo
|
cashAndEquivalents |
8.22%
|
โ |
| 27 |
Net Receivables / (Payables)
|
cashAndEquivalents |
76.12%
|
โ |
Costs & Fees
Expense Ratio
โ
Portfolio Turnover
โ
CRISIL Rating
โ
Kuvera Rating
โ
Investment Rules
Min Lumpsum
โ
Min Additional
โ
Min SIP
โ
SIP Available
โ
Yes
Lock-in Period
None
Redemption Allowed
โ
Yes
Tax Treatment
Equity Fund Tax Rules
• STCG (held <12 months): 20% flat
• LTCG (held >12 months): 12.5% on gains above โน1.25 lakh
• ELSS: 3-year lock-in applies; LTCG rules apply
• STCG (held <12 months): 20% flat
• LTCG (held >12 months): 12.5% on gains above โน1.25 lakh
• ELSS: 3-year lock-in applies; LTCG rules apply
Benchmark
NIFTY 50
SEBI-assigned category benchmark for this fund type.
Source: database
โ ๏ธ Data shown is Price Index, not TRI. TRI returns are typically 1-2% higher annually.
Named manager data is not exposed by the available on-demand sources for this fund.
Management Context
| Fund House | Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund |
| Inception / First NAV | Aug. 21, 2025 |
| AUM | - |
| Expense Ratio | - |
| Portfolio Turnover | - |
| Rating | - |
| Benchmark | NIFTY 50 |
| Data Source | captnemo |
Portfolio Managed
Holdings Used
27
mstarpy
Sectors
6
Portfolio view
3Y Sharpe
0.66
NAV computed
3Y Drawdown
-13.3%
NAV computed
Investment objective is not exposed by the current metadata provider for this fund.
Computing fund scorecard & factor breakdownโฆ
Loading peer funds in the same categoryโฆ
Loading NAV history for analysisโฆ