NIFTY 50loading...
SENSEXloading...
NIFTY 200loading...
NIFTY MIDCAP 150loading...
NIFTY SMLCAP 250loading...
USD/INRloading...
Direct
GROWTH
Active
Kotak MNC Fund-Direct Plan-Growth
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund · AMFI: 152910
· ISIN: INF174KA1TG9
Latest NAV
โน12.239
as of Nov. 4, 2026
1Y: +12.73%
3Y: +0.00%
Fund Information
05 Nov 2026 ยท captnemo
Fund House
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Category
Equity Scheme - Sectoral/ Thematic
AUM
โน22463.0 Cr
Expense Ratio
0.91%
Min SIP
โน100.0
Min Lumpsum
โน100.0
Fund Start Date
28 Oct 2024
Lock-in Period
None
๐ฐ Fund AUM Trend
Current: โน22463.0 Cr
Investment Objective
The investment objective of the scheme is to generate long-term capital appreciation from a portfolio that is invested predominantly in equity and equity related securities of multi-national companies (MNC).
Trailing Returns
Full Analysis โ
| Period | Fund | Benchmark | Cat Min | Cat Avg | Cat Max | Excess vs BM | Excess vs Cat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | 325.51% | 539.56% | โ | โ | โ | -214.05% | โ |
| 1M | -26.04% | -19.41% | โ | โ | โ | -6.63% | โ |
| 3M | -19.33% | -35.54% | โ | โ | โ | 16.21% | โ |
| 6M | 2.54% | -17.74% | โ | โ | โ | 20.28% | โ |
| 1Y | 12.74% | -2.52% | 5.61% | 13.29% | 22.31% | 15.26% | -0.55% |
| 2Y | 10.50% | 1.74% | โ | โ | โ | 8.76% | โ |
| 3Y | 10.47% | 1.74% | 7.88% | 9.74% | 13.05% | 8.73% | 0.73% |
| 5Y | 10.47% | 1.74% | 4.89% | 8.52% | 13.52% | 8.73% | 1.95% |
| 7Y | 10.47% | 1.74% | โ | โ | โ | 8.73% | โ |
| 10Y | 10.47% | 1.74% | โ | โ | โ | 8.73% | โ |
| SI | 10.47% | 1.74% | โ | โ | โ | 8.73% | โ |
Risk Snapshot (3Y)
Sharpe Ratio
0.28
(cat: 0.47)
Max Drawdown
-16.43%
(cat: -20.17%)
Std Dev (Ann)
14.27%
(cat: 12.9%)
Beta
0.84
(cat: 0.84)
Mnc
ยท 3 funds
ยท Avg Score: 46/100
ยท Category Meter โ
NAV History
Trailing Returns (CAGR)
| Period | Fund | Benchmark | Cat Min | Cat Avg | Cat Max | Excess vs BM | Excess vs Cat |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | 325.51% | 539.56% | โ | โ | โ | -214.05% | โ |
| 1M | -26.04% | -19.41% | โ | โ | โ | -6.63% | โ |
| 3M | -19.33% | -35.54% | โ | โ | โ | 16.21% | โ |
| 6M | 2.54% | -17.74% | โ | โ | โ | 20.28% | โ |
| 1Y | 12.74% | -2.52% | 5.61% | 13.29% | 22.31% | 15.26% | -0.55% |
| 2Y | 10.50% | 1.74% | โ | โ | โ | 8.76% | โ |
| 3Y | 10.47% | 1.74% | 7.88% | 9.74% | 13.05% | 8.73% | 0.73% |
| 5Y | 10.47% | 1.74% | 4.89% | 8.52% | 13.52% | 8.73% | 1.95% |
| 7Y | 10.47% | 1.74% | โ | โ | โ | 8.73% | โ |
| 10Y | 10.47% | 1.74% | โ | โ | โ | 8.73% | โ |
| SI | 10.47% | 1.74% | โ | โ | โ | 8.73% | โ |
Trailing Returns Chart
Calendar Year Returns
Rolling Return Statistics
All rolling windows vs benchmark โ full history
| Window | Min | Max | Median | Mean | Win Rate (>0%) | Win Rate (>8%) | BM Median | BM Mean | Outperform % | Cat Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y Rolling | 3.22% | 29.49% | 19.35% | 17.20% | 100.0% | 85.3% | 12.22% | 11.53% | 89.4% | โ |
| 2Y Rolling | 7.69% | 12.47% | 9.81% | 9.86% | 100.0% | 95.2% | โ | โ | โ | โ |
Rolling Return Calculator
Inception: Oct. 28, 2024 ยท Latest NAV: โ
Rolling Window
Start Date
End Date
Rolling Returns Distribution (All Windows)
Bar = mean, error bar = min/max. BM shown beside. Right axis = % of periods beating BM.
๐งฎ SIP Simulator
10 yrs
Enter values and click Calculate.
๐ฐ Lumpsum Simulator
10 yrs
Enter values and click Calculate.
Risk Metrics โ 3 Years
Category Avg (Mnc)
ยท Std Dev: 12.89%
ยท Sharpe: 0.47
ยท Sortino: 0.62
ยท Max DD: -20.17%
Std Dev (Ann %)
14.27%
(cat: 12.9%)
Sharpe Ratio
0.28
(cat: 0.47)
Sortino Ratio
0.37
(cat: 0.62)
Max Drawdown %
-16.43%
(cat: -20.17%)
Beta
0.84
(cat: 0.84)
Alpha (Ann %)
8.02%
(cat: 1.49)
R-Squared %
72.08%
Tracking Error %
7.88%
Info Ratio
1.11
Upside Capture %
99.8%
Downside Capture %
89.8%
Risk-Free Rate Used
6.50%
Risk Metrics โ 5 Years
Category Avg (Mnc)
ยท Std Dev: 12.78%
ยท Sharpe: 0.56
ยท Sortino: 0.73
ยท Max DD: -20.17%
Std Dev (Ann %)
14.27%
(cat: 12.8%)
Sharpe Ratio
0.28
(cat: 0.56)
Sortino Ratio
0.37
(cat: 0.73)
Max Drawdown %
-16.43%
(cat: -20.17%)
Beta
0.84
Alpha (Ann %)
8.02%
R-Squared %
72.08%
Tracking Error %
7.88%
Info Ratio
1.11
Upside Capture %
99.8%
Downside Capture %
89.8%
Benchmark
NIFTY MNC
Market Volatility Measures (3Y)
Upside Capture
99.8%
Downside Capture
89.8%
Max Drawdown
-16.43%
Quarterly Performance Analysis (Top 5 & Worst 5)
๐ Upside Quarters (Top 5)
| Quarter | Fund | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 23.40% | 16.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.59% | 10.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.92% | 2.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.92% | 3.08% |
Total 4 upside quarter(s)
๐ Downside Quarters (Worst 5)
| Quarter | Fund | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | -10.28% | โ |
| Q4 2025 | -6.44% | -9.08% |
| Q3 2026 | -3.06% | -4.35% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.04% | -5.17% |
Total 4 downside quarter(s)
Year-wise Risk Metrics
| Year | Fund CAGR | BM CAGR | Alpha | Beta | Sharpe | Sortino | Max DD | Upside Cap | Downside Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 14.13% | -4.19% | 15.96% | 0.79 | 0.45 | 0.61 | -12.29% | 104.8% | 84.9% |
| 2025 | 7.61% | 7.03% | 0.84% | 0.93 | 0.09 | 0.12 | -15.72% | 94.9% | 95.2% |
| 2024* | 6.38% | โ | โ | โ | -0.01 | -0.02 | -2.82% | โ | โ |
Drawdown Chart
Crisis Period Behaviour
"Pre-inception" = fund didn't exist during that period. Hover the โ on each card for how to interpret it.
๐ How to interpret these numbers
0% or positive โ Held up during crash (exceptional)
0% to -15% โ Mild damage, manageable drawdown
Below -15% โ Significant hit; check recovery speed
Recovery label โ Months from trough back to pre-crash peak
Market Regime Analysis
Reading the cards:
โฅ15% Excellent
5โ15% Good
0โ5% Muted
<0% Lost money
|
Click โผ Per-window on any card to see each individual time window
โน๏ธ Regime windows are approximations based on Nifty 50 price action and RBI policy dates. Returns shown are fund NAV CAGR within covered dates only.
โ ๏ธ Benchmark Note: Index data shown is Price Index, not TRI (Total Return Index).
TRI includes dividends and is typically 1-2% higher annually. SEBI mandates TRI for official benchmark comparison.
Sector Allocation
Industrials
32.1%
Consumer Cyclical
18.5%
Healthcare
16.6%
Consumer Defensive
12.3%
Basic Materials
9.4%
Financial Services
6.5%
Technology
4.6%
Weightage by Market Cap
Large Cap
29.99%
Mid Cap
7.20%
Small Cap
62.35%
Asset Allocation
Debt
0.00%
Cash
0.46%
Portfolio Summary
Category Avg (Mnc)
ยท Turnover: 0.5%
(median: 0.5%)
Total Holdings
47
Top 10 Weight
37.99%
Portfolio Turnover
0.49%
(cat avg: 0.5%)
Top Holdings
As of Nov 2026
| # | Security | Sector | Weight % | Fwd P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
MTAR Technologies Ltd
INE864I01014
|
Industrials |
4.86%
|
โ |
| 2 |
Indo MIM Ltd
INE084101034
|
Industrials |
4.70%
|
โ |
| 3 |
Acutaas Chemicals Ltd
INE00FF01025
|
Basic Materials |
4.38%
|
โ |
| 4 |
Azad Engineering Ltd
INE02IJ01035
|
Industrials |
4.35%
|
โ |
| 5 |
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd
INE200A01026
|
Industrials |
3.37%
|
โ |
| 6 |
Hindustan Unilever Ltd
INE030A01027
|
Consumer Defensive |
3.35%
|
โ |
| 7 |
Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd
INE881D01027
|
Technology |
3.31%
|
โ |
| 8 |
Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd
INE044A01036
|
Healthcare |
3.23%
|
28.6x |
| 9 |
Britannia Industries Ltd
INE216A01030
|
Consumer Defensive |
3.23%
|
โ |
| 10 |
Nestle India Ltd
INE239A01024
|
Consumer Defensive |
3.21%
|
โ |
| 11 |
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd
INE585B01010
|
Consumer Cyclical |
3.20%
|
27.9x |
| 12 |
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd
INE775A01035
|
Consumer Cyclical |
3.05%
|
โ |
| 13 |
Divi's Laboratories Ltd
INE361B01024
|
Healthcare |
2.98%
|
โ |
| 14 |
Marksans Pharma Ltd
INE750C01026
|
Healthcare |
2.87%
|
โ |
| 15 |
Ashok Leyland Ltd
INE208A01029
|
Industrials |
2.75%
|
22.3x |
| 16 |
Hyundai Motor India Ltd
INE0V6F01027
|
Consumer Cyclical |
2.71%
|
โ |
| 17 |
AXISCADES Technologies Ltd
INE555B01013
|
Industrials |
2.48%
|
โ |
| 18 |
United Spirits Ltd
INE854D01024
|
Consumer Defensive |
2.47%
|
โ |
| 19 |
Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd Ordinary Shares
INE298J01013
|
Financial Services |
2.29%
|
โ |
| 20 |
Rossell Techsys Ltd
INE0OJW01016
|
Industrials |
2.28%
|
โ |
| 21 |
Cummins India Ltd
INE298A01020
|
Industrials |
2.12%
|
โ |
| 22 |
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Ltd
INE342J01019
|
Consumer Cyclical |
2.04%
|
โ |
| 23 |
Schaeffler India Ltd
INE513A01022
|
Consumer Cyclical |
2.03%
|
โ |
| 24 |
Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd
INE19RI01016
|
Consumer Cyclical |
1.89%
|
โ |
| 25 |
Siemens Ltd
INE003A01024
|
Industrials |
1.88%
|
โ |
| 26 |
Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Ltd
INE404A01024
|
Financial Services |
1.77%
|
โ |
| 27 |
Vedanta Ltd
INE205A01025
|
Basic Materials |
1.73%
|
โ |
| 28 |
Grindwell Norton Ltd
INE536A01023
|
Industrials |
1.62%
|
โ |
| 29 |
ABB India Ltd
INE117A01022
|
Industrials |
1.55%
|
โ |
| 30 |
Fortis Healthcare Ltd
INE061F01013
|
Healthcare |
1.51%
|
โ |
| 31 |
Garware Technical Fibres Ltd
INE276A01018
|
Consumer Cyclical |
1.37%
|
โ |
| 32 |
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd Ordinary Shares
INE914M01019
|
Healthcare |
1.33%
|
โ |
| 33 |
Viyash Scientific Ltd
INE807F01027
|
Healthcare |
1.30%
|
โ |
| 34 |
Tata Technologies Ltd
INE142M01025
|
Technology |
1.26%
|
โ |
| 35 |
Hindalco Industries Ltd
INE038A01020
|
Basic Materials |
1.26%
|
9.3x |
| 36 |
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd
INE852O01025
|
Financial Services |
1.24%
|
โ |
| 37 |
Anthem Biosciences Ltd
INE0CZ201020
|
Healthcare |
1.19%
|
โ |
| 38 |
Igarashi Motors India Ltd
INE188B01013
|
Consumer Cyclical |
1.17%
|
โ |
| 39 |
Orchid Pharma Ltd
INE191A01027
|
Healthcare |
1.15%
|
โ |
| 40 |
PI Industries Ltd
INE603J01030
|
Basic Materials |
1.03%
|
โ |
| 41 |
Hero Motors Ltd
INE012G01022
|
Consumer Cyclical |
0.97%
|
โ |
| 42 |
Sai Life Sciences Ltd
INE570L01029
|
Healthcare |
0.95%
|
โ |
| 43 |
Triparty Repo
|
cashAndEquivalents |
0.94%
|
โ |
| 44 |
Midwest Ltd
INE0XAD01024
|
Basic Materials |
0.94%
|
โ |
| 45 |
IndusInd Bank Ltd
INE095A01012
|
Financial Services |
0.88%
|
โ |
| 46 |
SBI Funds Management Ltd
INE640G01020
|
Financial Services |
0.30%
|
โ |
| 47 |
Net Current Assets/(Liabilities)
|
cashAndEquivalents |
-0.48%
|
โ |
Costs & Fees
Category Avg (Mnc)
ยท Expense Ratio: 1.15%
(median: 0.94%)
ยท Turnover: 0.5%
Expense Ratio
0.91%
(cat avg: 1.15%)
Expense Ratio Date
30 Sep 2026
Portfolio Turnover
0.494%
(cat avg: 0.5%)
CRISIL Rating
Very High Risk
Kuvera Rating
โ
Investment Rules
Min Lumpsum
โน100
Min Additional
โน100
Min SIP
โน100
SIP Available
โ
Yes
Lock-in Period
None
Redemption Allowed
โ
Yes
Tax Treatment
Equity Fund Tax Rules
• STCG (held <12 months): 20% flat
• LTCG (held >12 months): 12.5% on gains above โน1.25 lakh
• ELSS: 3-year lock-in applies; LTCG rules apply
• STCG (held <12 months): 20% flat
• LTCG (held >12 months): 12.5% on gains above โน1.25 lakh
• ELSS: 3-year lock-in applies; LTCG rules apply
Benchmark
NIFTY MNC
SEBI-assigned category benchmark for this fund type.
Source: database
โ ๏ธ Data shown is Price Index, not TRI. TRI returns are typically 1-2% higher annually.
H
Harsha Upadhyaya
Fund Manager ยท captnemo
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Manager tenure/profile
Not exposed by current APIs
Not exposed by current APIs
A
Abhishek Bisen
Fund Manager ยท captnemo
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Manager tenure/profile
Not exposed by current APIs
Not exposed by current APIs
D
Dhananjay Tikariha
Fund Manager ยท captnemo
AMC
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Manager tenure/profile
Not exposed by current APIs
Not exposed by current APIs
Management Context
| Fund House | Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund |
| Inception / First NAV | Oct. 28, 2024 |
| AUM | Rs 22463 Cr |
| Expense Ratio | 0.91% |
| Portfolio Turnover | 0.49% |
| Rating | Very High Risk |
| Benchmark | NIFTY MNC |
| Data Source | captnemo |
Portfolio Managed
Holdings Used
47
database
Sectors
7
Portfolio view
3Y Sharpe
0.28
NAV computed
3Y Drawdown
-16.4%
NAV computed
The investment objective of the scheme is to generate long-term capital appreciation from a portfolio that is invested predominantly in equity and equity related securities of multi-national companies (MNC).
Computing fund scorecard & factor breakdownโฆ
Loading peer funds in the same categoryโฆ
Loading NAV history for analysisโฆ